gkmaker write 2201: 2018-07-16 21:11:01 , page content in DOCTYPE
Anthony Powell Society - Anthony Powell SocietyData Protection & Privacy Policy
the AP Soc logo the AP Soc logo
Anthony Powell Society
Data Protection & Privacy Policy
  home > site > privacy
advanced search

Anthony Powell Society
is registered charity 1096873

Contact us at:
secretary@anthonypowell.org
 
Tel: +44 (0)20 8864 4095
 
Registered Office:
76 Ennismore Avenue
Greenford
UB6 0JW, UK

  • error loading the content into the dom

This policy covers all data that is shared by a Society member, contact or visitor to our website whether directly via www.anthonypowell.org, the Society's other online facilities, email or off-line.

The policy provides you with an explanation as to what happens to any personal data you share with us, or that we collect from you; it is also the basis for what is allowable activity by Society officers and volunteers.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and other UK and European data protection legislation, our data controller is the Society's Hon. Secretary (see contact details below).

1. Information We Collect
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • your name, mailing address(es), email address(es), telephone number(s), organisational affiliation
  • dates and amounts of payments
  • credit/debit card information (only for processing payments and fulfilling orders)
  • bank account information (where you have authorised payment by standing order/direct debit)
  • dietary and disability information (where relevant to attendance at an event, but not otherwise)
  • details of your visits to our website and the resources you access, including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data as logged automatically by our ISP
  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register to receive information, make a purchase or email us
  • information provided by you to us when you communicate with us for any other reason.

We do not hold information on gender, ethnicity, disability (except as above), age or religion as these are not relevant to our activities. As required by UK banking regulations we do not retain full credit card details on file.

2. Use of Your Information
The information we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you, specifically:

  • membership and membership benefits
  • processing of payments
  • where you have made a Gift Aid Declaration to allow us to reclaim the appropriate tax on your donations
  • event information
  • merchandise information
  • fulfilment of orders
  • information which you request from us (where we are legally permitted to share it)
  • to meet other contractual commitments to you

We do not release personal data to any third party, for any reason, except for the direct fulfilment of our contractual commitments to you (eg. payment processing, Newsletter mailing) or where legally required to do so. We do not routinely monitor or record telephone conversations, although on very rare occasions we may request your permission to do so.

If you do not want us to use your data, or to contact you, please contact us (see below). We are legally required to delete your information should you so request.

3. Databases &ampamp; Mailing Lists Containing Personal Data
The Society keeps two mailing lists:
Membership List. The database of fully paid up Society members, plus those who have lapsed in the last two years (as these people often re-join the Society after a short gap). This list also includes the small number of organisations to whom the Society is (often legally) required to send publications etc.
General Mailing List. Those persons and organisations, who may or may not be members, that wish to be kept informed of Society events, conferences, publications etc. Society members may appear on this list as well as on the Membership List.

Persons placing orders (for publications, events, etc.) with, or making donations to, the Society will not have their details entered on either of the above lists unless (a) they are a subscribed member (when they will appear on the Membership List), and/or (b) they have specifically consented to the Society retaining their information for mailing purposes (when they will be recorded on the General Mailing List).

Persons requesting removal/deletion of their data will be removed from the General Mailing List. However if they are a subscribed member of the Society their membership will continue to be registered in the Membership List until such time as that membership has expired.

The Society may additionally hold other, temporary, lists containing personal data in order to manage the bookings for events, conferences etc. These are securely archived or destroyed following the specific event.

None of the lists mentioned in this section are permitted to hold credit/debit card information, bank account details (except where the member has authorised a Standing Order) or other personal payment information.

4. Storing Your Personal Data

All data held by us is, to the best of our knowledge, retained only on stand-alone computers and/or servers located within the United Kingdom and is not transmitted outside the UK.

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998 data is retained only for the minimum length of time required to provide you with the agreed services and to meet current legal and fiscal regulations.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically. Transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Where you have a password allowing you access to certain parts of the www.anthonypowell.org website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

5. Disclosing Your Information
The Society's Membership List is held jointly by the Membership Officer(s) and the Hon. Secretary. The Society's General Mailing List is held by the Hon. Secretary.

Extracts of the Membership List and/or the General Mailing List data may be made available to other Society Trustees and officers on a strictly "need to know" basis.

We never pass personal information about any individual to other organisations, individuals or third-parties except with the express permission of the individual concerned, or when legally required to do so.

6. Third Party Links
You may find links to third party websites on our www.anthonypowell.org website. These third party websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for their policies as we have no control over them.

7. Access To Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to know what information we hold about you, to have the data corrected if in error, or have it deleted. Please note that any request for access may be subject to payment of a fee of 10GBP which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

8. Agreement
Where required you will be asked to give consent to us holding your data as specified in section 1 above. Such consents are not permitted to be a precondition for supplying a service.

If you are a Society member, place an order for merchandise, or make an event booking, there is a contract between you and the Society. Consequent upon this the Society is permitted to hold your details for the duration and execution of the contract.

9. Use of Cookies
The www.anthonypowell.org website uses cookies; if you use the site, you are using cookies. Cookies are small files which are stored on the computer you are using to access the web site. Cookies are used so that your session on the website may be smooth and continuous; they are used to store (for example) selections you have made, options you have selected, and the data you have entered on a form (in case you make an error, so you don't have to re-enter everything on the form). This site may not work correctly if you have cookies disabled. We believe our use of cookies is innocuous; we do not use them to extract detailed tracking information nor share them with third parties.

Third party sites referred to by us (eg. PayPal) may use cookies for similar purposes to ours, but we have no control over their use of cookies.

10. Contacting Us
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy. Please do not hesitate to email secretary@anthonypowell.org or write to Hon. Secretary, Anthony Powell Society, 76 Ennismore Avenue, Greenford, UB6 0JW, UK.

11. Specific Suppliers with Whom We Share Data
We are required by the GDPR regulations to state the suppliers with whom we may share data. Currently they are:

Document Control: This document last updated 6 April 2018 by Dr Keith C Marshall, Hon. Secretary. Next review due by 31 January 2020.


top of page NI [last updated on 28 March 2018; KCM]  [© copyright: Anthony Powell Society 2018. All rights reserved.]  [comments to ]  [sitemap